clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2014 NCAA Tournament: Tip Times, TV Schedule, And Announcers

It's here!

Mike Lawrie

Get ready for the best couple days of the year.  As an avid sports fan, there are a lot of days I cherish but nothing approaches the first few days of the NCAA Tournament.  The Zags don't tip until mid-day Friday but there is a ton of basketball leading up to that.  Let's take a look at all the times, television schedule, and announcers.  All times are in pacific.

FIRST FOUR GAMES

TUESDAY, MARCH 18

3:40 pm, truTV, Dayton: Albany vs. Mount St. Mary's (Brian Anderson/Dan Bonner//Kristine Leahy)

6:10 pm, truTV, Dayton: North Carolina State vs. Xavier (Brian Anderson/Dan Bonner//Kristine Leahy)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 19

3:40 pm, truTV, Dayton: Cal Poly vs. Texas Southern (Kevin Harlan/Len Elmore/Reggie Miller//Rachel Nichols )

6:10 pm, truTV, Dayton: Iowa vs. Tennessee (Kevin Harlan/Len Elmore/Reggie Miller//Rachel Nichols)

ROUND OF 64 GAMES

THURSDAY, MARCH 20

9:15 am, CBS, Buffalo: Ohio State vs. Dayton (Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Allie LaForce)

9:40 am, truTV, Milwaukee: Wisconsin vs. American (Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson)

10:40 am, TBS, Orlando: Colorado vs. Pittsburgh (Anderson/Bonner/Leahy)

11:10 am, TNT, Spokane: Cincinnati vs. Harvard (Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Jaime Maggio)

11:45 am, CBS, Buffalo: Syracuse vs. Western Michigan (Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Allie LaForce)

12:10 pm, truTV, Milwaukee: Oregon vs. BYU (Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson)

1:10 pm, TBS, Orlando: Florida vs. Albany/Mount St. Mary's (Anderson/Bonner/Leahy)

1:40 pm, TNT, Spokane: Michigan State vs. Delaware (Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Jaime Maggio)

3:55 pm, tBS, Buffalo: UConn vs. Saint Joseph's (Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Allie LaForce)

4:10 pm, CBS, Milwaukee: Michigan vs. Wofford (Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson)

4:20 pm, TNT, Orlando: Saint Louis vs. N.C. State/Xavier (Anderson/Bonner/Leahy)

4:27 pm, truTV, Spokane: Oklahoma vs. North Dakota State (Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Jaime Maggio)

6:25 pm, TBS, Buffalo: Villanova vs. Milwaukee (Verne Lundquist/Bill Raftery/Allie LaForce)

6:40 pm, CBS, Milwaukee: Texas vs. Arizona State (Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Lewis Johnson)

6:50 pm, TNT, Orlando: Louisville vs. Manhattan (Anderson/Bonner/Leahy)

6:57 pm, truTV, Spokane: San Diego State vs. New Mexico State (Spero Dedes/Doug Gottlieb//Jaime Maggio)


FRIDAY, MARCH 21

9:15 am, CBS, Raleigh: Duke vs. Mercer (Kevin Harlan/Len Elmore/Rachel Nichols)

9:40 am, truTV, San Antonio: Baylor vs. Nebraska (Marv Albert/Steve Kerr/Craigh Sager)

10:40 am, TBS, St. Louis: New Mexico vs. Stanford (Jim Nantz/Greg Anthony/Tracy Wolfson)

11:10 am, TNT, San Diego: Arizona vs. Weber State (Andrew Catalon/Mike Gminski/Otis Livingston)

11:45 am, CBS, Raleigh: UMass vs. Iowa/Tennessee winner (Kevin Harlan/Len Elmore/Rachel Nichols)

12:10 pm, truTV, San Antonio: Creighton vs. UL Lafayette (Marv Albert/Steve Kerr/Craigh Sager)

1:10 pm, TBS, St. Louis: Kansas vs. Eastern Kentucky (Jim Nantz/Greg Anthony/Tracy Wolfson)

1:40 pm, TNT, San Diego: Gonzaga vs. Oklahoma State (Andrew Catalon/Mike Gminski/Otis Livingston)

3:55 pm, TBS, Raleigh: Memphis vs. George Washington (Kevin Harlan/Len Elmore/Rachel Nichols)

4:10 pm, CBS, St. Louis: Wichita State vs. Cal Poly/Texas Southern winner (Jim Nantz/Greg Anthony/Tracy Wolfson)

4:20 pm, TNT, San Antonio: North Carolina vs. Providence (Marv Albert/Steve Kerr/Craigh Sager)

4:27 pm, truTV, San Diego: VCU vs. Stephen F. Austin (Andrew Catalon/Mike Gminski/Otis Livingston)

6:25 pm, TBS, Raleigh: Virginia vs. Coastal Carolina (Kevin Harlan/Len Elmore/Rachel Nichols)

6:40 pm, CBS, St. Louis: Kentucky vs. Kansas State (Jim Nantz/Greg Anthony/Tracy Wolfson)

6:50 pm, TNT, San Antonio: Iowa State vs. North Carolina Central (Marv Albert/Steve Kerr/Craigh Sager)

6:57 pm,  truTV, San Diego: UCLA vs. Tulsa (Andrew Catalon/Mike Gminski/Otis Livingston)